About this document

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data. If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal data, please contact our GDPR owner, Paul Smith, Managing Director by email: [email protected]

Who we are

The organisation responsible for the processing of your personal data is 4Ps Part of Artefact of 78 Chamber Street, Whitechapel, London, E1 8BL. This means that we are a ‘data controller’ (a data controller is the legal entity who is responsible for using and maintaining records of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z1820885.

We may be required to collect and use certain types of personal data to comply with the requirements of the law and/or regulations, however we are committed to processing all personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), UK data protection laws and any other relevant data protection laws and codes of conduct.

What information is collected about you and how

We collect and process personal data only as far as is necessary to facilitate the recruitment process. When applying for a vacancy via the online submission process, you have provided us with the personal data disclosed in your Curriculum Vitae (CV) e.g. name, email address, telephone number, identification and right to work documents, educational records, work history, employment history and references.

What we use your information for and the legal basis for processing

It is vital that we may use your data to assess suitability of employment by assessing your skills and experience against the criteria for the role applied or other suitable roles if applicable.

We also hold your personal data for other legitimate purposes such as creating a contract of employment for you, should you be offered a role with us.

Who we share your data with

We only share your data with hiring managers and interviewers to ensure an affective shortlisting process and proper preparation for interviews.

Storing your information

GDPR states that personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. As we already mentioned, we will retain your personal data for a number of reasons, as necessary to allow us to carry out our business.

We will keep your information for up to 7 years on our main systems after which time it will be archived, deleted or anonymised. Any retention of personal data will be done so in compliance with legal and regulatory obligation following industry standards. These data retention periods are subject to change without further notice.

Should you have any questions in relation to the retention of your personal data, please contact the GDPR owner.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have:

  • The right to be informed on how your personal data is collected and used;
  • The right of access to what personal data we hold for you;
  • The right to rectify the personal data we have recorded;
  • The right to have your personal data erased ;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Please note that we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

For more about your rights you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Complaints

As we’ve already mentioned, we are committed to acting responsibly when handling your personal data and will only use your information for legitimate business purposes and will not pass on your data without your permission.

However, should you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and our Managing Director, Paul Smith.

Consent

By reading and accepting this privacy statement you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

OUR BLOG

Keep up-to-date with 4Ps latest news, events and social activities.